The Quality in Careers Standard

23 April 2019

Information for schools and colleges

Introduction
The latest DfE statutory guidance to schools and colleges on fulfilling their statutory duty builds heavily upon the 8 Gatsby Benchmarks for "Good Careers Guidance", and DfE "strongly recommends" all secondary schools to work towards and achieve the national Quality in Careers Standard.

Are all students covered by this statutory guidance?
All learners in schools and colleges up to and including the age of 18 are covered. In addition, it covers 19- to 25-year-olds with a current Education, Health and Care (EHC) Plan in place under section 37 of the Children and Families Act 2014.

Further information below.